Criminal Possession of Ammunition
[…] Another important word in the statute is “knowingly.” Under N.Y. P.L. Part 1, Title B, Article 15.05(2), a person knowingly possesses a weapon when that person is “aware” that he or she is in possession of a weapon. “Intent” occurs when a person acts with intent to use a (specific weapon) unlawfully against another when his or her conscious objective or purpose is to use it unlawfully against another” (Criminal Jury Instructions 2d [NY] Penal Law § 265.01(8)).
“Armor piercing ammunition” means “any ammunition capable of being used in pistols or revolvers containing a projectile or projectile core for use in such ammunition, that is constructed entirely, excluding the presence of traces of other substances, from one or a combination of any of the following: tungsten alloys, steel, iron, brass, bronze, beryllium, copper, or uranium.” (N.Y. P.L. 265.00(18)).
Finding Guilt for Criminal Possession of Ammunition in New York
In order for a defendant to found guilty of a charge of Possession of an Explosive Bullet in the Fourth Degree under P.L. 265.01(7), a judge or jury must find that a person, beyond a reasonable doubt: