Criminal Use Of A Firearm (First Degree)
[…] (N.Y. P.L. § 10.00(10)).

A “firearm” is defined in N.Y. P.L. §265.00(3) as:

  • Any pistol or revolver (weapons commonly known as handguns); or
  • A shotgun having one or more barrels less than 18 inches in length; or
  • A rifle having one or more barrels less than 16 inches in length; or
  • Any weapon made from a shotgun or rifle whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise if such weapon as altered, modified, or otherwise has an overall length of less than 26 inches; or
  • An assault weapon.

Each of the weapons listed above is defined in N.Y. P.L. § 265.00.

A “deadly weapon” means “any loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged …” (N.Y. P.L. § 10.00(12).

A “loaded weapon” means “any firearm loaded with ammunition which may be used to discharge such firearm (or any firearm which is possessed by one who, at the same time, possesses a quantity of ammunition which may be used to discharge such firearm).” (N.Y. P.L. § 265.00(15)). There is no requirement that the defendant knew the firearm was loaded at the time of possession. (See People v. Broomfield, 275 A.D.2d 885 (4 Dept. 2000); People v. Smith, 270 A.D.2d th 719 (3 Dept. 2000); People v. Toribio, 216 A.D.2d 189 (1 Dept. 1995)).