Drug Possession (First Degree)
[…] - Types of Charges for Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the First Degree
- Definitions of Terms Related to Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the First Degree
- Elements of Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the First Degree
- Penalties for Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the First Degree
- Resources for Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the First Degree
Types of Charges for Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Third Degree
N.Y. Penal Law, Part 3, Title M, Article 220.18 states that “a person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the first degree when he (or she) knowingly and unlawfully possesses:
- One or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing a narcotic drug and those preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances are of an aggregate weight of eight ounces or more (N.Y. P.L. § 220.21(1)); or
- Methadone and the methadone weighs 5,760 milligrams or more (N.Y. P.L. § 220.21(2)).
Definitions of Terms Related to Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the First Degree
Several key terms in the law are legally defined in the statutes, including possess, knowingly, unlawfully, controlled substance, narcotic drug, and aggregate weight.