Forcible Touching Lawyer
[…] The crime was in response to several cases in which predators took advantage of crowded subway trains in order to press against the private parts against other people.
Subdivision two requires that the defendant “subject[ ] another to ‘sexual contact’ ” [defined in Penal Law § 130.00(3)]. The term “sexual contact” is defined as the “touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party” and includes the “emission of ejaculate by the actor upon any part of the victim, clothed or unclothed.”
Penal Law § 130.05 requires that the act be committed without the victim’s consent, meaning that “the victim does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce in the actor’s conduct” (Penal Law § 130.05[2][c]; see also § 130.05[1] ). Thus, lack if consent is also an essential element of the offense of forcible touching (Penal law § 130.05).
Many of these cases involve allegations that a man surreptitiously approached a women to rub up against her.