Forcible Touching Lawyer
[…] Guaman, 22 N.Y.3d 678, 985 N.Y.S.2d 209, 8 N.E.3d 324 (2014).
Subdivision two was added by the Laws of 2015 when the cirme takes place while the victim is a passenger on a bus, train, or subway specified in the statute. The crime was in response to several cases in which predators took advantage of crowded subway trains in order to press against the private parts against other people.
Subdivision two requires that the defendant “subject[ ] another to ‘sexual contact’ ” [defined in Penal Law § 130.00(3)]. The term “sexual contact” is defined as the “touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party” and includes the “emission of ejaculate by the actor upon any part of the victim, clothed or unclothed.”